2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Tournament Regional Schedule

CWS

2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Tournament Regional Schedule

The 2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Tournament teams have been announced. 64 teams will compete to play in the College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska. The bracket can be found here at the NCAA.com website.

Regional play begins on Friday, June 3 with 16 host sites with four teams in each regional employing a double-elimination format. Below are the 16 schools hosting a regional as well as the 64 teams that made the 2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball tournament.

SeedTeamRecordConference
1Florida47-13SEC
2Louisville47-12ACC
3Miami (FL)45-11ACC
4Texas A&M45-14SEC
5Texas Tech41-16Big 12
6Mississippi State41-16-1SEC
7Clemson42-18ACC
8LSU42-18SEC
Regional HostNorth Carolina State35-20ACC
Regional HostSouth Carolina42-15SEC
Regional HostLouisiana Lafayette41-19Sun Belt
Regional HostVirginia37-20ACC
Regional HostTCU42-15Big 12
Regional HostOle Miss43-17SEC
Regional HostVanderbilt43-17SEC
Regional HostFlorida State37-20ACC

ConferenceTeamRecordRouteRegional
American EastBinghamton30-23Tournament ChampionsCollege Station
AmericanConnecticut37-23Tournament ChampionsGainesville
ACCClemson42-18Tournament ChampionsClemson
Atlantic 10Rhode Island30-25Tournament ChampionsColumbia
Atlantic SunStetson29-29Tournament ChampionsCoral Gables
Big 12TCU42-15Tournament ChampionsFort Worth
Big EastXavier30-28Tournament ChampionsNashville
Big SouthCoastal Carolina44-15Tournament ChampionsRaleigh
Big TenOhio State43-18-1Tournament ChampionsLouisville
Big WestCal State Fullerton35-21Regular Season ChampionsStarkville
ColonialWilliam & Mary29-29Tournament ChampionsCharlottesville
C-USASouthern Miss40-18Tournament ChampionsTallahassee
HorizonWright State44-15Tournament ChampionsLouisville
IvyPrinceton24-19Championship Series WinnerLafayette
Metro AtlanticFairfield32-24Tournament ChampionsLubbock
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan22-32Tournament ChampionsLouisville
Mid-EasternBethune-Cookman29-25Tournament ChampionsGainesville
Missouri ValleyDallas Baptist41-17Tournament ChampionsLubbock
Mountain WestNew Mexico38-21Tournament ChampionsLubbock
NortheastBryant47-10Tournament ChampionsCharlottesville
Ohio ValleySoutheast Missouri State39-19Tournament ChampionsStarkville
Pac-12Utah25-27Regular Season ChampionsOxford
PatriotNavy42-14-1Tournament ChampionsRaleigh
SECTexas A&M45-14Tournament ChampionsCollege Station
SouthernWestern Carolina30-29Tournament ChampionsClemson
SouthlandSam Houston State41-20Tournament ChampionsLafayette
SWACAlabama State38-15Tournament ChampionsTallahassee
SummitOral Roberts38-19Tournament ChampionsFort Worth
Sun BeltLouisiana Lafayette41-19Tournament ChampionsLafayette
WACUtah Valley37-21Tournament ChampionsBaton Rouge
West CoastSaint Mary's33-23Tournament ChampionsRaleigh
ACCBoston College31-20At-LargeOxford
ACCDuke33-22At-LargeColumbia
ACCFlorida State37-20At-LargeTallahassee
ACCGeorgia Tech36-23At-LargeGainesville
ACCLouisville47-12At-LargeLouisville
ACCMiami (FL)45-11At-LargeCoral Gables
ACCNorth Carolina State35-20At-LargeRaleigh
ACCVirginia37-20At-LargeCharlottesville
ACCWake Forest34-25At-LargeCollege Station
AmericanEast Carolina34-21At-LargeCharlottesville
AmericanTulane39-19At-LargeOxford
Big 12Oklahoma State36-20At-LargeClemson
Big 12Texas Tech41-16At-LargeLubbock
Big TenMinnesota34-20At-LargeCollege Station
Big TenNebraska37-20At-LargeClemson
Big WestLong Beach State36-20At-LargeCoral Gables
Big WestUC Santa Barbara37-18At-LargeNashville
ColonialUNC Wilmington39-17At-LargeColumbia
C-USAFlorida Atlantic38-17At-LargeCoral Gables
C-USALouisiana Tech40-18At-LargeStarkville
C-USARice35-22At-LargeBaton Rouge
Pac-12Arizona38-20At-LargeLafayette
Pac-12Arizona State34-21At-LargeFort Worth
Pac-12Washington32-21At-LargeNashville
SECFlorida47-13At-LargeGainesville
SECLSU42-18At-LargeBaton Rouge
SECMississippi State41-16-1At-LargeStarkville
SECOle Miss43-17At-LargeOxford
SECSouth Carolina42-15At-LargeColumbia
SECVanderbilt43-17At-LargeNashville
SouthlandSoutheastern Louisiana39-19At-LargeBaton Rouge
Sun BeltSouth Alabama40-20At-LargeTallahassee
West CoastGonzaga35-19At-LargeFort Worth

Regional Schedules

Below are the schedules for each of the 16 regionals. Game times for the first day are known, while the game times for other days will be filled in as they are known.

Gainesville Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #11 PMConnecticutGeorgia Tech7-6
6/3/2016Game #26 PMBethune-Cookman#1 Florida3-9
6/4/2016Game #312 PMGeorgia TechBethune-Cookman12-3Bethune-Cookman
6/4/2016Game #46 PM#1 FloridaConnecticut6-5
6/5/2016Game #512 PMGeorgia TechConnecticut7-5Connecticut Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #67:30 PM#1 FloridaGeorgia Tech10-1Georgia Tech Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #76 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Tallahassee Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #112 PMSouth AlabamaSouthern Miss2-14
6/3/2016Game #26 PMAlabama StateFlorida State6-18
6/4/2016Game #312 PMAlabama StateSouth Alabama3-6Alabama State Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #46 PMSouthern MissFlorida State2-7
6/5/2016Game #512 PMSouthern MissSouth Alabama5-7Southern Miss Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #66 PMFlorida StateSouth Alabama18-6South Alabama Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #76 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Raleigh Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #12 PMSaint Mary's (CA)Coastal Carolina2-5
6/3/2016Game #27 PMNavyNC State8-13
6/4/2016Game #31 PMNavySaint Mary's (CA)8-5 (13 Innings)Saint Mary's (CA) Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #412:30 PMCoastal CarolinaNC State4-0Game postponed due to weather
6/5/2016Game #51 PMNC StateNavy17-1Navy Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #61 PMNC StateCoastal Carolina8-1Possible Elimination Game
6/6/2016Game #76 PMCoastal CarolinaNC State7-5NC State Eliminated

Baton Rouge Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #13 PMUtah Valley#8 LSU1-7
6/5/2016Game #212 PMSE LouisianaRice2-7Game postponed to 6/5/16 due to weather
6/5/2016Game #34 PMSE LouisianaUtah Valley3-2Utah Valley Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #48 PMRice#8 LSU2-4
6/6/2016Game #53 PMRiceSE Louisiana15-0SE Louisiana Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #68 PM#8 LSURice6-10Possible Elimination Game
6/7/2016Game #78 PM#8 LSURice5-2Rice Eliminated

Lubbock Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #13 PMFairfield#5 Texas Tech1-12
6/3/2016Game #27 PMNew MexicoDallas Baptist12-6
6/4/2016Game #33 PMDallas BaptistFairfield8-5Fairfield Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #47 PM#5 Texas TechNew Mexico4-3
6/5/2016Game #53 PMDallas BaptistNew Mexico5-3New Mexico Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #67 PM#5 Texas TechDallas Baptist6-10Possible Elimination Game
6/6/2016Game #73 PMDallas Baptist#5 Texas Tech3-5Dallas Baptist Eliminated

Charlottesville Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #111 AMWilliam & MaryVirginia4-17
6/3/2016Game #26 PMEast CarolinaBryant9-1
6/4/2016Game #311 AMBryantWilliam & Mary3-4Bryant Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #44 PMVirginiaEast Carolina6-8
6/5/2016Game #511 AMVirginiaWilliam & Mary4-5Virginia Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #63 PMWilliam & MaryEast Carolina4-8William & Mary Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #76 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Fort Worth Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #13 PMGonzagaArizona State5-1
6/3/2016Game #27:30 PMOral RobertsTCU0-7
6/4/2016Game #33 PMArizona StateOral Roberts4-1Oral Roberts Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #47:30 PMTCUGonzaga4-3
6/5/2016Game #53 PMArizona StateGonzaga6-3Gonzaga Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #67:30 PMTCUArizona State8-1Arizona State Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #77:30 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

College Station Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #14 PMWake ForestMinnesota5-3
6/3/2016Game #29 PMBinghamton#4 Texas A&M2-4
6/4/2016Game #34 PMMinnesotaBinghamton8-5Binghamton Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #49 PM#4 Texas A&MWake Forest22-2
6/5/2016Game #54 PMMinnesotaWake Forest8-3Wake Forest Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #69 PM#4 Texas A&MMinnesota8-2Minnesota Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #79 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Louisville Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #12 PMWright StateOhio State6-7
6/3/2016Game #26 PMWestern Michigan#2 Louisville1-6
6/4/2016Game #312 PMWright StateWestern Michigan10-3Western Michigan Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #44 PMOhio State#2 Louisville3-15
6/5/2016Game #512 PMOhio StateWright State3-7Ohio State Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #64 PM#2 LouisvilleWright State3-1Wright State Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #74 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Nashville Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #13 PMWashingtonUC Santa Barbara2-3 (14 Innings)
6/4/2016Game #21 PMXavierVanderbilt15-1Game Postponed to 6/4 due to weather
6/4/2016Game #35 PMVanderbiltWashington8-9Vanderbilt Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #43 PMUC Santa BarbaraXavier5-4Game Postponed to 6/5 due to late start
6/5/2016Game #59 PMXavierWashington7-5Washington Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #63 PMUC Santa BarbaraXavier14-5Xavier Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #79 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Columbia Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #11 PMDukeUNC Wilmington1-11
6/3/2016Game #27 PMRhode IslandSouth Carolina5-4
6/4/2016Game #312 PMSouth CarolinaDuke4-2Duke Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #46 PMUNC WilmingtonRhode Island11-7
6/5/2016Game #512 PMSouth CarolinaRhode Island23-2Rhode Island Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #66 PMUNC WilmingtonSouth Carolina1-10
6/7/2016Game #72 PMSouth CarolinaUNC Wilmington10-5UNC Wilmington Eliminated

Clemson Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #112 PMNebraskaOklahoma State0-6
6/3/2016Game #27 PMWestern Carolina#7 Clemson10-24
6/4/2016Game #312 PMWestern CarolinaNebraska4-1Nebraska Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #47 PMOklahoma State#7 Clemson12-2
6/5/2016Game #55 PM#7 ClemsonWestern Carolina15-3Western Carolina Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #69 PM#7 ClemsonOklahoma State2-9Clemson Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #77 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Starkville Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #12:30 PMSE Missouri State#6 Mississippi State5-9
6/3/2016Game #27:30 PMLouisiana TechCal State Fullerton0-1
6/4/2016Game #32:30 PMSE Missouri StateLouisiana Tech4-9SE Missouri State Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #47:30 PM#6 Mississippi StateCal State Fullerton4-1
6/5/2016Game #52:30 PMCal State FullertonLouisiana Tech2-6Cal State Fullerton Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #67:30 PMLouisiana Tech#6 Mississippi State0-4Louisiana Tech Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #77:30 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Lafayette Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #12 PMSam Houston StateArizona3-7
6/3/2016Game #28 PMPrincetonLouisiana Lafayette3-5
6/4/2016Game #32 PMPrincetonSam Houston State2-7Princeton Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #42 PMArizonaLouisiana Lafayette3-10
6/5/2016Game #58 PMArizonaSam Houston State6-5Sam Houston State Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #62 PMLouisiana LafayetteArizona3-6Possible Elimination Game
6/6/2016Game #78 PMLouisiana LafayetteArizona1-3Louisiana Lafayette Eliminated

Oxford Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #14 PMBoston CollegeTulane7-2
6/3/2016Game #28 PMUtahOle Miss5-4 (10 Innings)
6/4/2016Game #32 PMTulaneOle Miss6-5Ole Miss Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #46 PMUtahBoston College3-4
6/5/2016Game #52 PMTulaneUtah4-1Utah Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #66 PMBoston CollegeTulane6-3Tulane Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #78 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Coral Gables Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/3/2016Game #11 PMLong Beach StateFlorida Atlantic5-1
6/3/2016Game #27 PMStetson#3 Miami (FL)2-4
6/4/2016Game #31 PMFlorida AtlanticStetson8-4Stetson Elminated
6/4/2016Game #47 PM#3 Miami (FL)Long Beach State4-3 (11 Innings)
6/5/2016Game #51 PMFlorida AtlanticLong Beach State1-5Florida Atlantic Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #67 PMLong Beach State#3 Miami (FL)8-9Long Beach State Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #77 PMGame #6 WinnerGame #6 LoserIf Necessary

Friday Schedule by Game Time

Below is a table showing the schedule for Friday’s regional action sorted by game time.

DateTimeTeam #1Team #2Final ScoreNotesRegional
6/3/201611:00 AMWilliam & MaryVirginia4-17Charlottesville
6/3/201612:00 PMNebraskaOklahoma State0-6Clemson
6/3/201612:00 PMSouth AlabamaSouthern Miss2-14Tallahassee
6/3/20161:00 PMConnecticutGeorgia Tech7-6Gainesville
6/3/20161:00 PMLong Beach StateFlorida Atlantic5-1Coral Gables
6/3/20161:00 PMDukeUNC Wilmington1-11Columbia
6/3/20162:00 PMSaint Mary'sCoastal Carolina2-5Raleigh
6/3/20162:00 PMWright StateOhio State6-7Louisville
6/3/20162:00 PMSam Houston StateArizona3-7Lafayette
6/3/20162:30 PMSE Missouri State#6 Mississippi State5-9Starkville
6/3/20163:00 PMFairfield#5 Texas Tech1-12Lubbock
6/3/20163:00 PMUtah Valley#8 LSU1-7Baton Rouge
6/3/20163:00 PMGonzagaArizona State5-1Fort Worth
6/3/20163:00 PMWashingtonUC Santa Barbara2-3 (14 Innings)Nashville
6/3/20164:00 PMWake ForestMinnesota5-3College Station
6/3/20164:00 PMBoston CollegeTulane7-2Oxford
6/3/20164:00 PMEast CarolinaBryant9-1Charlottesville
6/3/20166:00 PMBethune-Cookman#1 Florida3-9Gainesville
6/3/20166:00 PMWestern Michigan#2 Louisville1-6Louisville
6/3/20166:00 PMAlabama StateFlorida State6-18Tallahassee
6/3/20167:00 PMNew MexicoDallas Baptist12-6Lubbock
6/3/20167:00 PMRhode IslandSouth Carolina5-4Columbia
6/3/20167:00 PMNavyNC State8-13Raleigh
6/3/20167:00 PMWestern Carolina#7 Clemson10-24Clemson
6/3/20167:00 PMStetson#3 Miami (FL)2-4Coral Gables
6/3/20167:30 PMOral RobertsTCU0-7Fort Worth
6/3/20167:30 PMLouisiana TechCal State Fullerton0-0 B7; Will be finished on 6/4Starkville
6/3/20168:00 PMUtahOle Miss6-5 (10 Innings)Oxford
6/3/20168:00 PMSE LouisianaRiceGame postponed to 6/4/16 due to weatherBaton Rouge
6/3/20168:00 PMPrincetonLouisiana Lafayette3-5Lafayette
6/3/20168:00 PMXavierVanderbiltGame postponed to 6/4/16 due to weatherNashville
6/3/20169:00 PMBinghamton#4 Texas A&M2-4College Station

Saturday Schedule by Game Time

Below is a table showing the schedule for Saturday’s regional action sorted by game time. Please note that some match ups are not known due to weather delays, but will be input when they are known.

DateTimeTeam #1Team #2Final ScoreNotesRegional
6/4/201610:00 AMSE LouisianaRice1-4 T7; Game will resume at 12 PM ET on 6/5/16Baton Rouge
6/4/201611:00 AMBryantWilliam & Mary3-4Bryant EliminatedCharlottesville
6/4/201611:00 AMLouisiana TechCal State Fullerton0-1Completion of Game from 6/3Starkville
6/4/201612:00 PMArizona StateOral Roberts4-1Oral Roberts EliminatedFort Worth
6/4/201612:00 PMSouth CarolinaDuke4-2Duke EliminatedColumbia
6/4/201612:00 PMAlabama StateSouth Alabama3-6Alabama State EliminatedTallahassee
6/4/201612:00 PMWestern CarolinaNebraska4-1Nebraska EliminatedClemson
6/4/201612:00 PMGeorgia TechBethune-Cookman12-3Bethune-Cookman EliminatedGainesville
6/4/201612:00 PMWright StateWestern Michigan10-3Western Michigan ElimiantedLouisville
6/4/20161:00 PMFlorida AtlanticStetson8-4Stetson EliminatedCoral Gables
6/4/20161:00 PMXavierVanderbilt15-1Game Postponed From 6/3Nashville
6/4/20161:00 PMNavySaint Mary's (CA)8-5 (13 Innings)Saint Mary's (CA) EliminatedRaleigh
6/4/20162:00 PMTulaneOle Miss6-5Ole Miss EliminatedOxford
6/4/20162:00 PMPrincetonSam Houston State2-7Princeton EliminatedLafayette
6/4/20162:30 PMSE Missouri StateLouisiana Tech4-9SE Missouri State EliminatedStarkville
6/4/20163:00 PMDallas BaptistFairfield8-5Fairfield EliminatedLubbock
6/4/20163:00 PMUtah ValleyGame #2 LoserGame Postponed to 6/5 due to weatherBaton Rouge
6/4/20164:00 PMVirginiaEast Carolina6-8Charlottesville
6/4/20164:00 PMMinnesotaBinghamton8-5Binghatmon EliminatedCollege Station
6/4/20164:00 PMOhio State#2 Louisville3-15Louisville
6/4/20165:00 PMVanderbiltWashington8-9Vanderbilt EliminatedNashville
6/4/20166:00 PMUtahBoston College3-4Oxford
6/4/20166:00 PM#1 FloridaConnecticut6-5Gainesville
6/4/20166:00 PMSouthern MissFlorida State2-7Tallahassee
6/4/20166:00 PMUNC WilmingtonRhode Island11-7Columbia
6/4/20166:00 PMCoastal CarolinaNC State3-0 T9; Game postponed due to weatherRaleigh
6/4/20167:00 PM#5 Texas TechNew Mexico4-3Lubbock
6/4/20167:00 PM#3 Miami (FL)Long Beach State4-3 (11 Innings)Coral Gables
6/4/20167:00 PMOklahoma State#7 Clemson12-2Clemson
6/4/20167:30 PMTCUGonzaga4-3Fort Worth
6/4/20167:30 PM#6 Mississippi StateCal State Fullerton4-1Starkville
6/4/20168:00 PM#8 LSUGame #2 WinnerGame postponed to 6/5 due to weatherBaton Rouge
6/4/20168:00 PMArizonaLouisiana LafayetteGame postponed due to late startLafayette
6/4/20169:00 PMUC Santa BarbaraXavierGame postponed to 6/5 due to late startNashville
6/4/20169:00 PM#4 Texas A&MWake Forest22-2College Station

Sunday Schedule by Game Time

Below is a table showing the schedule for Sunday’s regional action sorted by game time. Please note that some match ups are not known due to weather delays, but will be input when they are known.

DateTimeTeam #1Team #2Final ScoreNotesRegional
6/5/201611:00 AMVirginiaWilliam & Mary4-5Virginia EliminatedCharlottesville
6/5/201612:00 PMSouth CarolinaRhode Island23-2Rhode Island EliminatedColumbia
6/5/201612:00 PMOhio StateWright State3-7Ohio State EliminatedLouisville
6/5/201612:00 PMSE LouisianaRice2-7Finish of Postponed GameBaton Rouge
6/5/201612:00 PMSouthern MissSouth Alabama5-7Southern Miss EliminatedTallahassee
6/5/201612:00 PMGeorgia TechConnecticut7-5Connecticut EliminatedGainesville
6/5/201612:30 PMCoastal CarolinaNC State4-0Finish of Postponed GameRaleigh
6/5/20161:00 PMNC StateNavy17-1Navy EliminatedRaleigh
6/5/20161:00 PMFlorida AtlanticLong Beach State1-5Florida Atlantic EliminatedCoral Gables
6/5/20162:00 PMArizonaLouisiana Lafayette3-10Lafayette
6/5/20162:00 PMTulaneUtah4-1Utah EliminatedOxford
6/5/20162:30 PMCal State FullertonLouisiana Tech2-6Cal State Fullerton EliminatedStarkville
6/5/20163:00 PMWilliam & MaryEast Carolina4-8William & Mary EliminatedCharlottesville
6/5/20163:00 PMDallas BaptistNew Mexico5-3New Mexico EliminatedLubbock
6/5/20163:00 PMArizona StateGonzaga6-3Gonzaga ElimiantedFort Worth
6/5/20163:00 PMUC Santa BarbaraXavier5-4Nashville
6/5/20164:00 PM#2 LouisvilleWright State3-1Wright State EliminatedLouisville
6/5/20164:00 PMSE LouisianaUtah Valley3-2Utah Valley EliminatedBaton Rouge
6/5/20164:00 PMMinnesotaWake Forest8-3Wake Forest EliminationCollege Station
6/5/20165:00 PM#7 ClemsonWestern Carolina15-3Western Carolina EliminatedClemson
6/5/20166:00 PMFlorida StateSouth Alabama18-6South Alabama EliminatedTallahassee
6/5/20166:00 PMBoston CollegeTulane6-3Tulane EliminatedOxford
6/5/20166:00 PMUNC WilmingtonSouth Carolina1-10Possible Elimination GameColumbia
6/5/20167:00 PM#5 Texas TechDallas Baptist6-10Possible Elimination GameLubbock
6/5/20167:00 PMLong Beach State#3 Miami (FL)8-9Long Beach State EliminatedCoral Gables
6/5/20167:30 PMTCUArizona State8-1Arizona State EliminatedFort Worth
6/5/20167:30 PMLouisiana Tech#6 Mississippi State0-4Louisiana Tech EliminatedStarkville
6/5/20167:30 PM#1 FloridaGeorgia Tech10-1Georgia Tech EliminatedGainesville
6/5/20168:00 PMArizonaSam Houston State6-5Sam Houston State EliminatedLafayette
6/5/20168:00 PMRice#8 LSU2-4Possible Elimination GameBaton Rouge
6/5/20169:00 PM#7 ClemsonOklahoma State2-9Clemson EliminatedClemson
6/5/20169:00 PM#4 Texas A&MMinnesota8-2Minnesota EliminatedCollege Station
6/5/20169:00 PMXavierWashington7-5Washington EliminatedNashville

Monday Schedule by Game Time

Below is a table showing the schedule for Monday’s regional action sorted by game time. Please note that some match ups are not known due to weather delays over the weekend, but will be input when they are known.

DateTimeTeam #1Team #2Final ScoreNotesRegional
6/6/20161:00 PMNC StateCoastal Carolina8-1Possible Elimination GameRaleigh
6/6/20162:00 PMLouisiana LafayetteArizona3-6Possible Elimination GameLafayette
6/6/20163:00 PMRiceSE Louisiana15-0SE Louisiana EliminatedBaton Rouge
6/6/20163:00 PMDallas Baptist#5 Texas Tech3-5Dallas Baptist EliminatedLubbock
6/6/20163:00 PMUC Santa BarbaraXavier14-5Xavier EliminatedNashville
6/6/20166:00 PMCoastal CarolinaNC StateFinish postponed to 6/7; Elimination GameRaleigh
6/6/20166:00 PMSouth CarolinaUNC WilmingtonElimination Game; Postponed to 6/7Columbia
6/6/20168:00 PM#8 LSURice6-10Possible Elimination GameBaton Rouge
6/6/20168:00 PMLouisiana LafayetteArizona1-3Louisiana Lafayette EliminatedLafayette

2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Tournament Teams Released

CWS

2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Tournament Teams Released

The 2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Tournament teams have been announced by the NCAA. 64 teams will compete to play in the College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska. The bracket can be found here at the NCAA.com website.

The 2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Tournament begins on Friday, June 3 with regional play. The regionals will be broken down into 16 host locations featuring a double elimination. The 16 winners from the Regional round will then move on to play in the Super Regionals starting Friday, June 10 with a best of three format.

The 8 winners of the Super Regionals will then contest the 2016 College World Series starting on Saturday, June 18 and end on June 28 or 29. The College World Series is held at TD Ameritrade Park Omaha in Omaha, Nebraska.

Below are the 8 National Seeds as well as the 8 other hosts for the regional round.

SeedTeamRecordConference
1Florida47-13SEC
2Louisville47-12ACC
3Miami (FL)45-11ACC
4Texas A&M45-14SEC
5Texas Tech41-16Big 12
6Mississippi State41-16-1SEC
7Clemson42-18ACC
8LSU42-18SEC
Regional HostNorth Carolina State35-20ACC
Regional HostSouth Carolina42-15SEC
Regional HostLouisiana Lafayette41-19Sun Belt
Regional HostVirginia37-20ACC
Regional HostTCU42-15Big 12
Regional HostOle Miss43-17SEC
Regional HostVanderbilt43-17SEC
Regional HostFlorida State37-20ACC

Below are the 64 teams that qualified for the NCAA Tournament. The automatic bids that were handed out to conference winners are listed first followed by the at-large bids. The table is sortable by any of the column headers (Conference, Team, Record, Route, or Regional).

ConferenceTeamRecordRouteRegional
American EastBinghamton30-23Tournament ChampionsCollege Station
AmericanConnecticut37-23Tournament ChampionsGainesville
ACCClemson42-18Tournament ChampionsClemson
Atlantic 10Rhode Island30-25Tournament ChampionsColumbia
Atlantic SunStetson29-29Tournament ChampionsCoral Gables
Big 12TCU42-15Tournament ChampionsFort Worth
Big EastXavier30-28Tournament ChampionsNashville
Big SouthCoastal Carolina44-15Tournament ChampionsRaleigh
Big TenOhio State43-18-1Tournament ChampionsLouisville
Big WestCal State Fullerton35-21Regular Season ChampionsStarkville
ColonialWilliam & Mary29-29Tournament ChampionsCharlottesville
C-USASouthern Miss40-18Tournament ChampionsTallahassee
HorizonWright State44-15Tournament ChampionsLouisville
IvyPrinceton24-19Championship Series WinnerLafayette
Metro AtlanticFairfield32-24Tournament ChampionsLubbock
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan22-32Tournament ChampionsLouisville
Mid-EasternBethune-Cookman29-25Tournament ChampionsGainesville
Missouri ValleyDallas Baptist41-17Tournament ChampionsLubbock
Mountain WestNew Mexico38-21Tournament ChampionsLubbock
NortheastBryant47-10Tournament ChampionsCharlottesville
Ohio ValleySoutheast Missouri State39-19Tournament ChampionsStarkville
Pac-12Utah25-27Regular Season ChampionsOxford
PatriotNavy42-14-1Tournament ChampionsRaleigh
SECTexas A&M45-14Tournament ChampionsCollege Station
SouthernWestern Carolina30-29Tournament ChampionsClemson
SouthlandSam Houston State41-20Tournament ChampionsLafayette
SWACAlabama State38-15Tournament ChampionsTallahassee
SummitOral Roberts38-19Tournament ChampionsFort Worth
Sun BeltLouisiana Lafayette41-19Tournament ChampionsLafayette
WACUtah Valley37-21Tournament ChampionsBaton Rouge
West CoastSaint Mary's33-23Tournament ChampionsRaleigh
ACCBoston College31-20At-LargeOxford
ACCDuke33-22At-LargeColumbia
ACCFlorida State37-20At-LargeTallahassee
ACCGeorgia Tech36-23At-LargeGainesville
ACCLouisville47-12At-LargeLouisville
ACCMiami (FL)45-11At-LargeCoral Gables
ACCNorth Carolina State35-20At-LargeRaleigh
ACCVirginia37-20At-LargeCharlottesville
ACCWake Forest34-25At-LargeCollege Station
AmericanEast Carolina34-21At-LargeCharlottesville
AmericanTulane39-19At-LargeOxford
Big 12Oklahoma State36-20At-LargeClemson
Big 12Texas Tech41-16At-LargeLubbock
Big TenMinnesota34-20At-LargeCollege Station
Big TenNebraska37-20At-LargeClemson
Big WestLong Beach State36-20At-LargeCoral Gables
Big WestUC Santa Barbara37-18At-LargeNashville
ColonialUNC Wilmington39-17At-LargeColumbia
C-USAFlorida Atlantic38-17At-LargeCoral Gables
C-USALouisiana Tech40-18At-LargeStarkville
C-USARice35-22At-LargeBaton Rouge
Pac-12Arizona38-20At-LargeLafayette
Pac-12Arizona State34-21At-LargeFort Worth
Pac-12Washington32-21At-LargeNashville
SECFlorida47-13At-LargeGainesville
SECLSU42-18At-LargeBaton Rouge
SECMississippi State41-16-1At-LargeStarkville
SECOle Miss43-17At-LargeOxford
SECSouth Carolina42-15At-LargeColumbia
SECVanderbilt43-17At-LargeNashville
SouthlandSoutheastern Louisiana39-19At-LargeBaton Rouge
Sun BeltSouth Alabama40-20At-LargeTallahassee
West CoastGonzaga35-19At-LargeFort Worth

The ACC tied the all-time record with 10 teams placed in the tournament while those 10 teams set a conference record. The SEC had 7 teams in the field with all 7 teams hosting a regional, which is also a record.

The first timers for 2016 include Alabama State, Fairfield, St. Mary’s (CA), and Utah Valley. There will be no regionals in the Mountain or Pacific time zones as the southeast corridor dominated with the regional hosting sites.

The match ups and schedule for each regional can be found here.

2016 Women’s College World Series Schedule

Softball pic

2016 Women’s College World Series Schedule

The final eight teams in the 2016 NCAA Division 1 Softball season will be playing for the chance to win the Women’s College World Series with an updated bracket here. Each game of the 2016 Women’s College World Series will take place from ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The 8 teams will compete in a double elimination format until only two teams are left. Those two remaining teams will then play in a best of three championship series to determine the National Champion.

The two-time defending National Champions, the Florida Gators, were knocked out in the Super Regional round by Georgia so there will be a new Champion crowned in 2016. All of the schools in the 2016 WCWS have previously been to the Women’s College World Series. Results for the Regional round can be found here while the Super Regional results can be found here.

Returning from the 2015 WCWS are Michigan, Auburn, LSU, Alabama, and UCLA.

Below are the eight teams that made the 2016 Women’s College World Series.

SeedTeamRecordConferenceWCWS Appearances (Including 2016)
2Michigan51-5Big Ten12th
3Oklahoma52-7Big 1210th
4Auburn54-10SEC2nd
6Alabama51-12SEC11th
8Florida State53-8ACC9th
10LSU50-16SEC5th
12UCLA40-14-1Pac-1226th
16Georgia45-18SEC3rd

The Women’s College World Series will get underway on Thursday, June 2 with four games scheduled for the opening day. The entire schedule can be found in the table below with the Championship Series located in a separate table. The tables below will be updated with final scores as the games go final each day.

6/2/2016 Update: The final two games scheduled for Thursday, June 2 were postponed to Friday due to weather. If games 13 and/or 14 are needed to be played, they will take place on Monday, June 6, pushing back the start to the Championship Series to Tuesday, June 7. If games 13 and/or 14 are not needed, the Championship Series will begin on Monday, June 6 as scheduled.

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)
TV
Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/2/2016Game #112 PM
ESPN
#16 Georgia#8 Florida State5-4
6/2/2016Game #22:45 PM
ESPN
#12 UCLA#4 Auburn3-10
6/3/2016Game #37 PM
ESPN2
#6 Alabama#3 Oklahoma0-3 (8 Innings)Postponed to 6/3 due to weather
6/3/2016Game #49:30 PM
ESPN2
#10 LSU#2 Michigan0-2Postponed to 6/3 due to weather
6/4/2016Game #57 PM
ESPN2
#4 Auburn#16 Georgia4-3
6/4/2016Game #69:30 PM
ESPN2
#3 Oklahoma#2 Michigan7-5
6/4/2016Game #712 PM
ESPN
#8 Florida State#12 UCLA8-4UCLA Eliminated
6/4/2016Game #83:20 PM
ESPN
#10 LSU#6 Alabama6-4Alabama Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #91 PM
ESPN
#2 Michigan#8 Florida State0-1Michigan Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #103:35 PM
ESPN2
#16 Georgia#10 LSU1-4Georgia Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #117 PM
ESPN2
#8 Florida State#4 Auburn7-8 (8 Innings)Florida State Eliminated
6/5/2016Game #1210:40 PM
ESPN2
#3 Oklahoma#10 LSU7-3LSU Eliminated
6/6/2016Game #137 PM
ESPN2
Game #11 LoserGame #11 WinnerIf Necessary
6/6/2016Game #149:30 PM
ESPN2
Game #12 LoserGame #12 WinnerIf Necessary

2016 Women’s College World Series Championship Series

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)
TV
Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
6/6/2016Game #18 PM
ESPN
#4 Auburn#3 Oklahoma2-3Recap
6/7/2016Game #28 PM
ESPN
#3 Oklahoma#4 Auburn7-11 (8 Innings)Recap
6/8/2016Game #37 PM
ESPN
#4 Auburn#3 Oklahoma1-2Oklahoma Wins 2016 National Championship

Euro 2016 Group and Knockout Stage Schedules

The French National Team training in March 2016. Ousmane Dembele is pictured trying to control the ball. Euro 2016 will be held across France in June and July. (AFP / Franck Fife)

Euro 2016 Group and Knockout Stage Schedules

We are just two weeks away from the start of Euro 2016 and the group stage schedule is known along with the composition of the groups. Below are the groups as well as the schedule for each game in that group. Game times are Eastern Standard Time for the United States. The stadium and location of the stadia are also noted below.

Also provided are the daily schedules of the games that can be found near the bottom of this post. TV channels will be provided when they are known. Below the group standings and schedules are the daily schedules

Group A

TeamPlayedWDLGFGAGDPts
France (A)32104137
Switzerland (A)31202115
Albania (Elim)310213-23
Romania (Elim)301224-21

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
10-Jun-20163:00 PMFrance2:1RomaniaESPN2Stade de FranceSaint-Denis
11-Jun-20169:00 AMAlbania0:1SwitzerlandESPNStade Bollaert-DelelisLens
15-Jun-201612:00 PMRomania1:1SwitzerlandESPNParc des PrincesParis
15-Jun-20163:00 PMFrance2:0AlbaniaESPNStade VelodromeMarseille
19-Jun-20163:00 PMSwitzerland0:0FranceESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLille
19-Jun-20163:00 PMRomania0:1AlbaniaESPN2Parc Olympique LyonnaisLyon

Group B

TeamPlayedWDLGFGAGDPts
Wales (A)32016336
England (A)31203215
Slovakia (A)31113304
Russia (Elim)301226-41

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
11-Jun-201612:00 PMWales2:1SlovakiaESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeaux
11-Jun-20163:00 PMEngland1:1RussiaESPNStade VelodromeMarseille
15-Jun-20169:00 AMRussia1:2SlovakiaESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLille
16-Jun-20169:00 AMEngland2:1WalesESPNStade Bollaert-DelelisLens
20-Jun-20163:00 PMSlovakia0:0EnglandESPNStade Geoffroy-GuichardSaint-Etienne
20-Jun-20163:00 PMRussia0:3WalesESPN2Stade MunicipalToulouse

Group C

TeamPlayedWDLGFGAGDPts
Germany (A)32103037
Poland (A)32102027
Northern
Ireland (A)
31022203
Ukraine (Elim)300305-50

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
12-Jun-201612:00 PMPoland1:0N IrelandESPNAllianz RivieraNice
12-Jun-20163:00 PMGermany2:0UkraineESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLille
16-Jun-201612:00 PMUkraine0:2N IrelandESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyon
16-Jun-20163:00 PMGermany0:0PolandESPNStade de FranceSaint-Denis
21-Jun-201612:00 PMN Ireland0:1GermanyESPNParc des PrincesParis
21-Jun-201612:00 PMUkraine0:1PolandESPN2Stade VelodromeMarseille

Group D

TeamPlayedWDLGFGAGDPts
Croatia (A)32105327
Spain (A)32015236
Turkey (Elim)310224-23
Czech Republic (Elim)301225-31

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
12-Jun-20169:00 AMTurkey0:1CroatiaESPNParc des PrincesParis
13-Jun-20169:00 AMSpain1:0Czech Rep.ESPNStade MunicipalToulouse
17-Jun-201612:00 PMCzech Rep.2:2CroatiaESPNStade Geoffroy-GuichardSaint-Etienne
17-Jun-20163:00 PMSpain3:0TurkeyESPNAllianz RivieraNice
21-Jun-20163:00 PMCroatia2:1SpainESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeaux
21-Jun-20163:00 PMCzech Rep.0:2TurkeyESPN2Stade Bollaert-DelelisLens

Group E

TeamPlayedWDLGFGAGDPts
Italy (A)32013126
Belgium (A)32014226
Rep. of Ireland (A)311124-24
Sweden (Elim)301213-21

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
13-Jun-201612:00 PMRep. Ireland1:1SwedenESPNStade de FranceSaint-Denis
13-Jun-20163:00 PMBelgium2:0ItalyESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyon
17-Jun-20169:00 AMItaly1:0SwedenESPNStadium MunicipalToulouse
18-Jun-20169:00 AMBelgium3:0Rep. IrelandESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeaux
22-Jun-20163:00 PMItaly0:1Rep. IrelandESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLille
22-Jun-20163:00 PMSweden0:1BelgiumESPN2Allianz RivieraNice

Group F

TeamPlayedWDLGFGAGDPts
Hungary (A)31206425
Iceland (A)31204315
Portugal (A)30304403
Austria (Elim)301114-31

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
14-Jun-201612:00 PMAustria0:2HungaryESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeaux
14-Jun-20163:00 PMPortugal1:1IcelandESPNStade Geoffroy-GuichardSaint-Etienne
18-Jun-201612:00 PMIceland1:1HungaryESPNStade VelodromeMarseille
18-Jun-20163:00 PMPortugal0:0AustriaESPNParc des PrincesParis
22-Jun-201612:00 PMHungary3:3PortugalESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyon
22-Jun-201612:00 PMIceland2:1AustriaESPN2Stade de FranceSaint-Denis

June 10 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
10-Jun-20163:00 PMFrance2:1RomaniaESPN2Stade de FranceSaint-DenisGroup A

June 11 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
11-Jun-20169:00 AMAlbania0:1SwitzerlandESPNStade Bollaert-DelelisLensGroup A
11-Jun-201612:00 PMWales2:1SlovakiaESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeauxGroup B
11-Jun-20163:00 PMEngland1:1RussiaESPNStade VelodromeMarseilleGroup B

June 12 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
12-Jun-20169:00 AMTurkey0:1CroatiaESPNParc des PrincesParisGroup D
12-Jun-201612:00 PMPoland1:0N IrelandESPNAllianz RivieraNiceGroup C
12-Jun-20163:00 PMGermany2:0UkraineESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLilleGroup C

June 13 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
13-Jun-20169:00 AMSpain1:0Czech Rep.ESPNStade MunicipalToulouseGroup D
13-Jun-201612:00 PMRep. Ireland1:1SwedenESPNStade de FranceSaint-DenisGroup E
13-Jun-20163:00 PMBelgium0:2ItalyESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyonGroup E

June 14 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
14-Jun-201612:00 PMAustria0:2HungaryESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeauxGroup F
14-Jun-20163:00 PMPortugal1:1IcelandESPNStade Geoffroy-GuichardSaint-EtienneGroup F

June 15 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
15-Jun-20169:00 AMRussia1:2SlovakiaESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLilleGroup B
15-Jun-201612:00 PMRomania1:1SwitzerlandESPNParc des PrincesParisGroup A
15-Jun-20163:00 PMFrance2:0AlbaniaESPNStade VelodromeMarseilleGroup A

June 16 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
16-Jun-20169:00 AMEngland2:1WalesESPNStade Bollaert-DelelisLensGroup B
16-Jun-201612:00 PMUkraine0:2N IrelandESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyonGroup C
16-Jun-20163:00 PMGermany0:0PolandESPNStade de FranceSaint-DenisGroup C

June 17 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
17-Jun-20169:00 AMItaly1:0SwedenESPNStadium MunicipalToulouseGroup E
17-Jun-201612:00 PMCzech Rep.2:2CroatiaESPNStade Geoffroy-GuichardSaint-EtienneGroup D
17-Jun-20163:00 PMSpain3:0TurkeyESPNAllianz RivieraNiceGroup D

June 18 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
18-Jun-20169:00 AMBelgium3:0Rep. IrelandESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeauxGroup E
18-Jun-201612:00 PMIceland1:1HungaryESPNStade VelodromeMarseilleGroup F
18-Jun-20163:00 PMPortugal0:0AustriaESPNParc des PrincesParisGroup F

June 19 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
19-Jun-20163:00 PMSwitzerland0:0FranceESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLilleGroup A
19-Jun-20163:00 PMRomania0:1AlbaniaESPN2Parc Olympique LyonnaisLyonGroup A

June 20 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
20-Jun-20163:00 PMSlovakia0:0EnglandESPNStade Geoffroy-GuichardSaint-EtienneGroup B
20-Jun-20163:00 PMRussia0:3WalesESPN2Stade MunicipalToulouseGroup B

June 21 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
21-Jun-201612:00 PMN Ireland0:1GermanyESPNParc des PrincesParisGroup C
21-Jun-201612:00 PMUkraine0:1PolandESPN2Stade VelodromeMarseilleGroup C
21-Jun-20163:00 PMCroatia2:1SpainESPNNouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeauxGroup D
21-Jun-20163:00 PMCzech Rep.0:2TurkeyESPN2Stade Bollaert-DelelisLensGroup D

June 22 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocationGroup
22-Jun-201612:00 PMHungary3:3PortugalESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyonGroup F
22-Jun-201612:00 PMIceland2:1AustriaESPN2Stade de FranceSaint-DenisGroup F
22-Jun-20163:00 PMItaly0:1Rep. IrelandESPNStade Pierre-MauroyLilleGroup E
22-Jun-20163:00 PMSweden0:1BelgiumESPN2Allianz RivieraNiceGroup E

Knockout Stages

Below is the schedule for each of the knockout stages starting with the Round of 16 followed by the Quarter-finals, Semi-finals, and Final. The schedules will be updated as the participants are known.

Round of 16 Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
25-Jun-20169 AMSwizterland1:1 (4:5 PK)PolandESPNStade Geoffroy-GulchardSaint-Etienne
25-Jun-201612 PMWales1:0Northern IrelandESPNParc de PrincesParis
25-Jun-20163 PMCroatia0:1 (aet)PortugalESPNStade Bollaert-DelelisLen
26-Jun-20169 AMFrance2:1Republic of IrelandESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyon
26-Jun-201612 PMGermany3:0SlovakiaESPNStade Pierre-MauroyVilleneuve-d'Ascq
26-Jun-20163 PMHungary0:4BelgiumESPNStadium MunicipalToulouse
27-June-201612 PMItaly2:0SpainESPN2Stade de FranceSaint-Denis
27-June-20163 PMEngland1:2IcelandESPN2Allianz RiveriaNice

Quarter-Finals Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
30-Jun-20163 PMPoland1:1 (3:5 PK)PortugalESPN2Stade VelodromeMarseille
1-Jul-20163 PMWales3:1BelgiumESPN2Stade Pierre-MauroyVilleneuve-d'Asq
2-Jul-20163 PMGermany1:1 (6:5 PK)ItalyESPN2Nouveau Stade de BordeauxBordeaux
3-Jul-20163 PMFrance5:2IcelandESPNStade de FranceSaint-Denis

Semi-Finals Schedule

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
6-Jul-20163 PMPortugal2:0WalesESPNParc Olympique LyonnaisLyon
7-Jul-20163 PMGermany0:2FranceESPNStade VelodromeMarseille

Final

DateTime (EST)Team #1ScoreTeam #2TVStadiumLocation
10-Jul-20163 PMPortugal1:0 (aet)FranceESPNStade de FranceSaint-Denis

2016 NCAA Division 1 Softball Super Regionals

Softball pic

2016 NCAA Division 1 Softball Super Regionals

After one weekend of play, the 2016 NCAA Division 1 Softball tournament has been cut down to 16 teams. The bracket can be found here. Those 16 teams will meet in a best-of-three series to decide the 8 teams that will comprise the 2016 Women’s College World Series.

Two national seeds were knocked out in the regional round in #9 Kentucky and #13 Tennessee, both from the SEC and both would have been on the road. Below are the 16 teams that made the Super Regional.

SeedTeamRecordConferenceSuper Regional Appearances
(Including 2016)
1Florida56-5SEC9th
2Michigan49-5Big Ten11th
3Oklahoma50-7Big 1210th
4Auburn52-9SEC2nd
5Oregon47-8Pac-127th
6Alabama49-12SEC12th
7James Madison49-4Colonial1st
8Florida State51-8ACC5th
10LSU48-15SEC5th
11Washington39-13Pac-1210th
12UCLA38-13-1Pac-128th
14Louisiana Lafayette46-7Sun Belt7th
15Missouri42-14SEC8th
16Georgia43-18SEC9th
Not SeededArizona39-19Pac-1211th
Not SeededUtah35-20Pac-121st

The Super Regionals will take place between Thursday, May 26 and Sunday, May 29. Dates and times are subject to change and updated information will be provided as soon as possible.

Gainesville Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/26/2016Game #17 PM#16 Georgia#1 Florida3-0
5/27/2016Game #25 PM#1 Florida#16 Georgia2-3Florida Eliminated
5/27/2016Game #38 PM#16 Georgia#1 FloridaIf Necessary

Tallahassee Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/27/2016Game #15 PMUtah#8 Florida State2-6
5/28/2016Game #24:30 PM#8 Florida StateUtah3-0Utah Eliminated
5/28/2016Game #37:30 PMUtah#8 Florida StateIf Necessary

Eugene Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/28/2016Game #19:30 PM#12 UCLA#5 Oregon1-8
5/29/2016Game #27 PM#5 Oregon#12 UCLA1-2 (9 Innings)
5/29/2016Game #310:15 PM#12 UCLA#5 Oregon2-1Oregon Eliminated

Auburn Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/28/2016Game #16:30 PMArizona#4 Auburn5-3
5/29/2016Game #22 PM#4 AuburnArizona4-1
5/29/2016Game #35 PMArizona#4 Auburn1-6Arizona Eliminated

Norman Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/26/2016Game #19 PM#14 Louisiana Lafayette#3 Oklahoma2-8
5/27/2016Game #27 PM#3 Oklahoma#14 Louisiana Lafayette7-6Louisiana Lafayette Eliminated
5/27/2016Game #310 PM#14 Louisiana Lafayette#3 OklahomaIf Necessary

Tuscaloosa Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/27/2016Game #18 PM#11 Washington#6 Alabama1-2 (8 Innings)
5/28/2016Game #24:30 PM#6 Alabama#11 Washington5-2Washington Eliminated
5/28/2016Game #37:30 PM#11 Washington#6 AlabamaIf Necessary

Harrisonburg Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/27/2016Game #13 PM#10 LSU#7 James Madison2-3
5/28/2016Game #212 PM#7 James Madison#10 LSU0-2
5/28/2016Game #33 PM#10 LSU#7 James Madison3-2James Madison Eliminated

Ann Arbor Super Regional

DateGame NumberTime (Eastern)Team #1Team #2Final ScoreNotes
5/28/2016Game #13 PM#15 Missouri#2 Michigan3-5
5/29/2016Game #212 PM#2 Michigan#15 Missouri5-4Missouri Eliminated
5/29/2016Game #33 PM#15 Missouri#2 MichiganIf Necessary

Women’s College World Series

The 2016 Women’s College World Series will take place between Thursday, June 2 and Wednesday, June 8 with every game shown on one of the ESPN family of network channels. All of the games will take place at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium and OGE Energy Field from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. We will have a post when the teams and schedules are known for the 2016 WCWS.

2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Conference Tournaments

Virginia defeated Vanderbilt to win the 2015 College World Series. Who will win in 2016? (Peter Aiken/Getty Images North America)
Virginia defeated Vanderbilt to win the 2015 College World Series. Who will win in 2016? (Peter Aiken/Getty Images North America)

2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball Conference Tournaments

The 2016 NCAA Division 1 baseball season is closing in on the postseason with the pivotal conference tournaments offering a final chance to make the final field of 64. There are 31 automatic bids handed out for the NCAA Tournament with only three going to regular season champions. Those three conferences are the Big West, Ivy League, and Pac-12 with the Ivy League two playing a best of 3 series to determine their champion.

The regular season champion is included below for each conference. The Horizon League has the regular season champion host the tournament while the Patriot League has the higher seeded team host the Championship Series.  In all, there are 31 automatic bids handed out while another 33 at-large bids will be determined by the Baseball Selection Committee.

ConferenceRegular Season ChampTournament ChampDatesLocationHost
American EastBinghamtonBinghamtonMay 25 - 28Lowell, MassachusettsUMass Lowell
AmericanTulaneConnecticutMay 24 - 29Clearwater, FloridaNeutral Site
ACCMiami (FL)ClemsonMay 24 - 29Durham, North CarolinaDuke
Atlantic 10Rhode IslandRhode IslandMay 25 - 28Bronx, New YorkFordham
Atlantic SunKennesaw StateStetsonMay 24 - 28Nashville, TennesseeLipscomb
Big 12Texas TechTCUMay 25 - 29Oklahoma City, OklahomaNeutral Site
Big EastXavierXavierMay 26 - 29Aberdeen, MarylandNeutral Site
Big SouthCoastal CarolinaCoastal CarolinaMay 24 - 28Lexington, South CarolinaNeutral Site
Big TenMinnesotaOhio StateMay 25 - 29Omaha, NebraskaNeutral Site
Big WestCal State FullertonNo Post Season Tournament
ColonialUNC WilmingtonWilliam & MaryMay 25 - 29Mount Pleasant, South CarolinaCollege of Charleston
C-USAFlorida AtlanticSouthern MissMay 25 - 29Hattiesburg, MississippiSouthern Mississippi
HorizonWright State*Wright StateMay 25 - 28Fairborn, OhioWright State
Ivy LeaugeLou Gehrig: Princeton
Red Rolfe: Yale
PrincetonMay 14 - 15Princeton, New JerseyPrinceton
Metro AtlanticFairfieldFairfieldMay 25 - 28Wappingers Falls, New YorkManhattan
Mid-AmericanKent StateWestern MichiganMay 25 - 29Avon, OhioNeutral Site
Mid-EasternNorth: Norfolk State
South: Florida A&M
Bethune-CookmanMay 19 - 22Salisbury, New YorkMaryland Eastern Shore
Missouri ValleyDallas BaptistDallas BaptistMay 25 - 28Terre Haute, IndianaIndiana State
Mountain WestFresno StateNew MexicoMay 25 - 29Albuquerque, New MexicoNew Mexico
NortheastBryantBryantMay 26 - 29 Norwich, ConnecticutNeutral Site
Ohio ValleySoutheast Missouri StateSoutheast Missouri StateMay 25 - 29Jackson, TennesseeNeutral Site
Pac-12UtahNo Post Season Tournament
PatriotNavy*NavyMay 14 - 15 &
May 20 - 22
Annapolis, MarylandNavy
SECMississippi StateTexas A&MMay 24 - 29Hoover, AlabamaNeutral Site
SouthernMercerWestern CarolinaMay 24 - 29Greenville, South CarolinaNeutral Site
SouthlandSam Houston StateSam Houston StateMay 25 - 29Sugar Land, TexasNeutral Site
SWACAlabama StateAlabama StateMay 18 - 22New Orleans, LouisianaNeutral Site
SummitOral RobertsOral RobertsMay 25 - 28Tulsa, OklahomaOral Roberts
Sun BeltLouisiana LafayetteLouisiana LafayetteMay 25 - 29San Marcos, TexasTexas State
WACSeattle UniversityUtah ValleyMay 26 - 28Stockton, CaliforniaNeutral Site
West CoastBYU
Gonzaga
Saint Mary's
Saint Mary'sMay 25 - 28Mesa, ArizonaNeutral Site

* Denotes Highest Seed Hosts Conference Tournament or Final Series

There have already been two champions decided as Princeton who came back from a 1-0 deficit in the Ivy League Championship series to clinch their postseason berth while Alabama State won the SWAC tournament.

As the conference tournament champions are known, the table above will be filled out. The conference tournaments listed above will help determine the field for the 2016 NCAA Division 1 Baseball tournament. We will find out which teams made the tournament on Monday, May 30, 2016 at 12 PM Eastern Time on ESPNU with the Selection Show.

Regional action will commence on Friday, June 3 and end on Monday, June 6 with 16 regionals at designated sites determined by the Selection Committee under a double-elimination format. The 16 regional winners will then play in the Super Regional round from June 10 through June 12 in a best of three series. The Super Regional hosts will be determined after the Regional round.

The tournament wraps up in Omaha, Nebraska with the 8 Super Regional winners advancing to College World Series. The CWS will take place from Saturday, June 18 through Wednesday, June 29. The two teams that remain standing will take place in the CWS Championship Series, which is a best of three.

2016 Preakness and Black Eyed Susan Fields

Nyquist is looking to win the second jewel of the Triple Crown at Pimlico (Patrick Smith/Getty Images North America)
Nyquist is looking to win the second jewel of the Triple Crown at Pimlico (Patrick Smith/Getty Images North America)

2016 Preakness and Black Eyed Susan Fields

The 2016 Preakness Stakes and Black Eyed Susan fields are now known. Nyquist, the 2016 Kentucky Derby winner, is looking to make it 9 for 9 in his career with a win in the Preakness. Meanwhile, the three year old fillies will be in action on Friday with the Black Eyed Susan.

2016 Preakness Stakes

The 2016 Preakness Stakes will have a field of 11 males going 1 3/16 miles on the main track for the Grade 1 event. The forecast in Baltimore, Maryland is calling for rain on Saturday which will make for a sloppy going. The field of 11 is running for purse of $1.5 million with the top two finishers in the Kentucky Derby returning in Nyquist and Exaggerator with that duo heavily favored over the other nine entrants.

Also entered is the highly regarded new shooter Stradivari, who won his latest race at Keeneland by nearly 15 lengths though he did only beat five horses and there are questions about the quality of that field.

Post time for the Preakness Stakes is scheduled for 6:45 PM Eastern time and is listed as the 13th race on a 14 race card. Free past performances can be found here. The full field can be found in the table below along with the jockey, trainer, and morning line odds listed.

Program NumberHorseJockeyTrainerMorning Line Odds
1Cherry WineCorey LanerieDale Romans20-1
2Uncle LinoFernando Hernandez PerezGary Sherlock20-1
3NyquistMario GutierrezDoug O'Neill3-5
4Awesome SpeedJevian ToledoAlan Goldberg30-1
5ExaggeratorKent DesormeauxKeith Desormeaux3-1
6LaniYutaka TakeMikio Matsunaga30-1
7CollectedJavier CastellanoBob Baffert10-1
8LaobanFlorent GerouxEric Guillot30-1
9Abiding StarJ.D. AcostaEdward Allard30-1
10FellowshipJose LezcanoMark Casse30-1
11StradivariJohn VelazquezTodd Pletcher8-1

2016 Black Eyed Susan Stakes

The Black Eyed Susan Stakes is a full field of 14 fillies going 1 1/8 miles on the main track for a purse of $250,000 in the Grade 2 race. Unlike the Preakness, the forecast for Friday does not include rain. The Kentucky Oaks runner up, Land Over Sea, returns as does the fourth place finisher in that race Go Maggie Go. No other fillies that ran in the Kentucky Oaks are entered in this race.

The 2016 Black Eyed Susan stakes is scheduled for 4:50 PM Eastern time as the 11th race on a 14 race card. Free past performances can be found here. The full field is listed in the table below.

Program NumberHorseJockeyTrainerMorning Line Odds
1A P MajesticVictor CarrascoMichael Tombetta30-1
2Dothraki QueenJulien LeparouxKen McPeek15-1
3Land Over SeaMario GutierrezDoug O'Neill2-1
4Ma Can Do ItBrian Hernandez Jr.Dale Romans30-1
5Go Maggie GoLuis SaezDale Romans5-2
6She's A WarriorGary StevensPeter Eurton6-1
7DowndraftAngel CruzJames Lawrence II30-1
8Double EntendreScott SpiethPeter R. Walder30-1
9Midnight On OconeeGabriel SaezLarry Jones15-1
10Kinsley KissesJohn VelazquezTodd Pletcher6-1
11In The Navy NowTrevor McCarthyMichael Trombetta30-1
12Flora DoraJunior AlvaradoMarialice Coffey30-1
13CcedFlorent GerouxSteven Asmussen15-1
14Mom's On StrikeJoseph Rocco Jr.Joe Sharp15-1